True Cost of SaaS
Home › Guides › Month-to-month CRM pricing

Which CRM Vendors Still Publish a Monthly Rate? $24 to $72 a Seat a Year, and One Blank Page

Updated: Oct 4, 2026By: True Cost of SaaSPrices from: vendor pricing pages, checked October 2026
Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commissions never influence our rankings — our price tables come from vendor pricing pages and checkout screens, not from marketing decks.

TL;DR — the monthly rate, vendor by vendor

Four CRM pricing pages, four different answers

Whether a CRM can be bought month to month is a different question from what it costs, and the four pages answer it in four different ways. Two print the monthly number on the plan card, one hides it behind a billing toggle, and one advertises monthly billing without ever showing the rate.

Zoho CRM: Standard "$14 (monthly $20) /user/month"; Professional "$23 (monthly $35)"; Enterprise "$40 (monthly $50)". Freshsales: Growth "$9 … $11 billed monthly"; Pro "$39 / $47"; Enterprise "$59 / $71". monday CRM: Basic "$18 $12 seat / month"; Standard "$25 $17"; Pro "$41 $28". Pipedrive: Lite "US$14 — One payment of US$168 per seat/year — Per seat per month, billed annually", with the monthly cycle selectable and never priced.— zoho.com, freshworks.com, monday.com and pipedrive.com pricing pages, all checked October 2026
VendorEntry tierSecond tierThird tierMonthly rate published?
Zoho CRM$14 / $20$23 / $35$40 / $50Yes — behind the billing toggle
Freshsales$9 / $11$39 / $47$59 / $71Yes — printed on the card
monday CRM$12 / $18$17 / $25$28 / $41Yes — both figures side by side
Pipedrive no monthly figure$14$39$59No — switch only, price unpublished

Per user per month, in USD, excluding taxes and add-ons, read from the four vendors' own pricing pages in October 2026. Format is annual / monthly; Pipedrive has a single column because the page prints one. Zoho CRM's free edition supports three users and is $0 on both cycles; Freshsales has no $0 plan; monday CRM's free tier stops at two seats; Pipedrive retired its free tier in September 2026.

Read the table left to right and the four vendors look similar. Read the monthly column against the annual one and they stop looking similar, which is the rest of this guide.

All four pages load on the annual cycle

The single most predictable thing about CRM pricing pages is which cycle they open on. Checked one by one, none of the four opens on monthly:

VendorWhat the page loads onWhere the monthly rate lives
Zoho CRMAnnuallyBilling toggle; the JSON behind the page carries both cycles
FreshsalesAnnuallyPrinted under the annual figure on the same card
monday CRMYearlyPrinted struck through beside the yearly rate
PipedriveBilled annuallyNowhere on the page

That matters for a practical reason: a buyer who reads the headline seat price and signs up expecting to be billed monthly will be billed more than the number they read. On Zoho CRM Standard the difference between the figure buyers quote to each other and the figure someone on the monthly cycle pays is 42.9%; on monday CRM Basic it is 50.0%. The annual figures are not wrong — they are just the ones printed first, on every page, at every vendor we have read this year.

How to read any CRM pricing page in two steps: first find which cycle the page has selected, usually stated next to the price as "billed annually" or as a toggle label; second look for the same tier's price on the other cycle, which is either printed beside it, hidden behind the toggle, or absent. If it is absent, the vendor has not published it, and no amount of dividing one number by another will tell you what the monthly invoice says.

The one page that offers the switch and hides the number

Pipedrive sits apart from the other three, and the difference is worth its own section because it is the hardest one to spot.

The page does offer a monthly cycle. It carries a billing switch, and the switch is labelled "Billed monthly | Billed annually (Save up to 42%)". It advertises the annual discount in the same breath. But every plan card underneath prints one figure and one cycle: Lite "US$14", Growth "US$39", Premium "US$59", Ultimate "US$79", each with a line reading "One payment of US$168 / US$468 / US$708 / US$948 per seat/year — per seat per month, billed annually". There is no monthly number on the card, none in the page's other text, and no monthly total to compare the "up to 42%" against.

So Pipedrive is a vendor that sells month-to-month billing without publishing its month-to-month rate. For a buyer the practical consequence is that the annual figure is the only comparable number available before checkout, and the "up to 42%" describes how much the annual rate saves against a rate the buyer cannot see. Pipedrive does print something the other three do not: the annual total per seat, stated outright. Zoho CRM prints no per-seat annual total anywhere on its page, Freshsales does not print one either, and monday CRM prints a seat total only for the seat count currently selected in the picker.

What that means at the shortlist stage. If you need a month-to-month exit, three of these four vendors let you price it before you talk to anyone and one makes you ask. If you are comparing on a single number, the vendor that prints the annual total is the easiest to compare and the hardest to hold to a monthly budget.

The premium, measured per seat per year

The two figures on each card can be turned into the only number that matters for planning, which is what the monthly cycle costs over a year:

Vendor / tierAnnual /seat/moMonthly /seat/moExtra per seat per yearPremium
Zoho CRM Standard$14$20$72+42.9%
Zoho CRM Professional$23$35$144+52.2%
Zoho CRM Enterprise$40$50$120+25.0%
Zoho CRM Bigin Express$7$9$24+28.6%
Freshsales Growth$9$11$24+22.2%
Freshsales Pro$39$47$96+20.5%
Freshsales Enterprise$59$71$144+20.3%
monday CRM Basic$12$18$72+50.0%
monday CRM Standard$17$25$96+47.1%
monday CRM Pro$28$41$156+46.4%
Pipedrive, all four tiers$14 / $39 / $59 / $79not published—cannot be calculated

Three patterns fall out of that table. The first is that the entry tiers of Zoho CRM and monday CRM cost the same amount more — $72 per seat per year — even though one is a 42.9% premium and the other is 50.0%, because they start from a $6 and a $12 annual seat. The second is that Freshsales is the mildest of the three at every tier, between 20.3% and 22.2%, which is a genuine selling point rather than a rounding difference. The third is that the widest premium in this set belongs to Zoho CRM Professional, at 52.2% — a tier the vendor marks "Most Popular" on its own page.

At headcount, the same table reads differently again. Fifteen seats on the entry tier costs $1,080 a year more on Zoho CRM Standard and $1,080 more on monday CRM Basic, but only $360 more on Freshsales Growth. Fifteen seats on the middle tier costs $1,440 more on monday CRM Standard, $1,440 more on Freshsales Pro and $2,160 more on Zoho CRM Professional. The percentage ranking and the cash ranking disagree, which is why the per-seat column and the seat total both belong in the decision.

Monthly billing wins until month 8 to 10

The useful way to settle the cycle question is not the premium but the break-even: divide the annual price per seat by the monthly price per seat and you get the number of months at which the two cycles cost the same.

Vendor / tierAnnual /seat/yearMonthly /seat/monthBreak-even
Zoho CRM Professional$276$357.9 months
monday CRM Basic$144$188.0 months
monday CRM Standard$204$258.2 months
monday CRM Pro$336$418.2 months
Zoho CRM Standard$168$208.4 months
Zoho CRM Enterprise$480$509.6 months
Freshsales Growth$108$119.8 months
Freshsales Pro$468$4710.0 months
Freshsales Enterprise$708$7110.0 months

The whole published range sits inside two months: 7.9 to 10.0. Below roughly month eight the monthly cycle is cheaper in cash and there is nothing to weigh; above month ten it is more expensive at every tier of every vendor here, and the only argument left is flexibility. Between the two, the answer depends on whether the account is likely to survive to month twelve — which is the actual question a buyer is answering when they pick a cycle, and one that no pricing page states.

Where the middle lands in practice. A pilot that runs for a quarter is cheaper monthly on every tier in the table: three months of Zoho CRM Standard costs $60 a seat against $168 for the annual commitment. A team that pays monthly for eleven months and then converts pays more than the annual rate would have cost — $220 against $168 on that same seat.

Pipedrive cannot be placed in that table at all. Its annual rate of $168 to $948 per seat is published, and the switch implies a monthly cycle exists, but with no monthly figure the break-even is unknown and unverifiable from the page. Buyers who need a month-to-month figure before deciding should treat Pipedrive as requiring a sales conversation, not as a vendor that decided against monthly billing.

What the discount badges claim, and what the arithmetic says

Discount badges are the part of a pricing page that gets read least critically, so it is worth putting each one next to the number it describes:

VendorBadge on the switchMeasured premium for monthly
Zoho CRMnone printed+42.9%, +52.2%, +25.0%, +28.6%
Freshsales"Save 20%"+22.2%, +20.5%, +20.3%
monday CRM"Yearly SAVE 33%"+50.0%, +47.1%, +46.4%
Pipedrive"Save up to 42%"not verifiable — no monthly figure

Only one of the four badges describes its own page accurately, and it is the smallest of them: Freshsales' "Save 20%" is within two points of the 20.3% to 22.2% measured across its tiers. monday CRM's "Yearly SAVE 33%" understates its own premium at every tier by 13 to 17 points, which is the unusual direction for this kind of claim. And the widest premium in the set, Zoho CRM's 52.2% on Professional, comes with no badge at all — the only one of the four pages that markets no annual discount beside the choice.

The same caution applies one level up, where badges are applied per product rather than per tier. monday.com's work management plans carry a "SAVE 18%" label while the tiers underneath measure 25%, 14% and 21% — a reminder that these labels are set per page, not calculated per price, and that the only reliable reading of a discount badge is the two figures beside it.

The bill at 5, 15 and 50 seats

Same four vendors, same middle tier, both published cycles, annualised. This is the table to take into a budget conversation:

Vendor / tierBilling5 seats /yr15 seats /yr50 seats /yr
Zoho CRM Professional $23Annual$1,380$4,140$13,800
Zoho CRM Professional $35Monthly$2,100$6,300$21,000
Freshsales Pro $39Annual$2,340$7,020$23,400
Freshsales Pro $47Monthly$2,820$8,460$28,200
monday CRM Standard $17Annual$1,020$3,060$10,200 floor
monday CRM Standard $25Monthly$1,500$4,500$15,000 floor
Pipedrive Growth $39Annual only$2,340$7,020$23,400

Three footnotes belong with that table. monday CRM's 50-seat column is the published rate applied to 50 seats, but the vendor routes accounts above 40 seats to sales, so treat those cells as a floor. Zoho CRM's figures assume exactly 5, 15 or 50 seats are bought, which its own billing is flexible enough to allow. Pipedrive's single column is its annual cycle; its monthly column does not exist on the page at all.

Two numbers are worth carrying out of this table into a shortlist. On the middle tier at 15 seats the annual-versus-monthly spread is between $1,440 (monday CRM Standard and Freshsales Pro) and $2,160 (Zoho CRM Professional) a year — the same product on the same tier, decided entirely by which cycle the buyer ticks. And at 15 seats the annual gap between the cheapest and the most expensive middle tier is $7,020 against $3,060, a difference larger than any monthly premium in the table.

For the wider shortlist, the per-seat and seat-total detail for each vendor sits in its own guide: Freshsales and Zoho CRM are broken out tier by tier, and the eight-vendor CRM comparison prices the same headcounts across the rest of the market.

Who should not pay monthly, and who should not sign annually

How to price the cycle decision on your own seats

Three steps, in order. Multiply the monthly per-seat rate by the number of months you honestly expect to keep the account; multiply the annual per-seat rate by twelve; compare. If the monthly total is lower, buy monthly and keep the exit. If it is higher, the gap is the price of that exit. Then check the tier you expect to be on in twelve months rather than the one you sign up for, because the middle tiers move the cash difference more than the cycle does.

The CRM cost calculator runs eight small-team CRMs at your own seat count on both cycles, including the monthly penalty per tier, which is the fastest way to see whether the break-even in this guide lands above or below the term you need.

Frequently asked questions

Do CRM vendors still publish a month-to-month price?

Three of the four we read in October 2026 do. Zoho CRM keeps its monthly figures behind a billing toggle that loads on Annually — Standard $20 against $14. Freshsales prints both cycles on the card ($11, $47 and $71 monthly against $9, $39 and $59 annual). monday CRM prints both figures side by side ($18 against $12, $25 against $17, $41 against $28). Pipedrive carries a monthly switch and a "Save up to 42%" claim but prints annual figures only, so no monthly rate is available without starting checkout.

How much more does monthly billing cost?

$24 to $72 per seat per year at the entry tier, which is 20% to 50%. Zoho CRM Standard adds $72 (+42.9%) and monday CRM Basic adds $72 (+50.0%), while Freshsales Growth adds $24 (+22.2%). At the top of the range Zoho CRM Professional adds $144 per seat per year (+52.2%) and monday CRM Pro adds $156 (+46.4%). At 15 seats on the middle tier the annual-versus-monthly spread runs from $1,440 to $2,160 a year.

Is it cheaper to pay monthly or annually?

Monthly until roughly month 8 to 10, annual after that. The break-even is 7.9 months on Zoho CRM Professional, 8.0 to 8.2 on monday CRM, 8.4 on Zoho CRM Standard and 9.6 to 10.0 on Zoho CRM Enterprise and Freshsales. Under eight months the monthly cycle is cheaper in cash at every tier; past ten months the annual rate is cheaper at every tier.

Why does the saving badge not match the price difference?

Because the badge is a label and the two figures are arithmetic. Zoho CRM prints no badge at all on the switch that hides the widest premium here (42.9% to 52.2%). Freshsales labels its switch "Save 20%" against measured gaps of 20.3% to 22.2%. monday CRM labels its CRM switch "Yearly SAVE 33%" against premiums of 46.4% to 50.0%. Only Freshsales' badge lands within two points of its own tiers.

What do these four cost at 5, 15 and 50 seats?

Middle tier, annual against monthly, per year. Five seats: Zoho CRM Professional $1,380 / $2,100, monday CRM Standard $1,020 / $1,500, Freshsales Pro $2,340 / $2,820, Pipedrive Growth $2,340 annual only. Fifteen seats: $4,140 / $6,300, $3,060 / $4,500, $7,020 / $8,460 and $7,020. Fifty seats: $13,800 / $21,000, $10,200 / $15,000, $23,400 / $28,200 and $23,400. monday CRM's 50-seat row is a floor, since accounts above 40 seats go through sales.

CRM Pricing Billing cycles 5 / 15 / 50-seat bills
Price your own seat count → The widest monthly premium we have measured →