| Plan | Annual /seat/mo | Monthly /seat/mo | Free plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| monday CRM Basic | $12 | $18 | None on the CRM tabpaid plans start at 3 seats |
| monday CRM Standard | $17 | $25 | |
| monday CRM Pro | $28 | $41 | |
| Pipedrive Lite | $14 | not listed | None14-day trial only |
| Pipedrive Growth | $39 | not listed | |
| Pipedrive Premium | $59 | not listed | |
| Pipedrive Ultimate | $79 | not listed |
Per-seat figures exclude taxes, checked on vendor pricing pages September 2026. monday's CRM cards also carry the month-to-month rate struck through above the annual figure ($18 above Basic, $25 above Standard, $41 above Pro) with no stated expiry for the discount; the real verification point is the seat count, which the pricing FAQ pegs at 3 users to start and sends requests above 40 users to a quote form.
Neither vendor sells a free CRM plan, so this is a comparison between two paid floors — and the floors are closer than the ceilings. The $2-per-seat difference at entry is $120 a year at 5 seats. What separates the two vendors is how steeply each ladder rises above it.
Most sales teams outgrow the entry tier within the first year — they need email sequences, pipeline forecasting or automations. On monday CRM that purchase is Standard at $17 a seat. On Pipedrive it is Growth at $39. They are the same buying decision, and they are not close in price: Pipedrive's second rung costs 129% more per seat than monday's.
| Second-tier annual bill | 5 seats | 15 seats | 50 seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| monday CRM Standard | $1,020 | $3,060 | $10,200 |
| Pipedrive Growth | $2,340 | $7,020 | $23,400 |
| Difference | $1,320/yr | $3,960/yr | $13,200/yr |
The top of the ladder keeps the shape. At 15 seats, monday CRM Pro bills $5,040 a year; Pipedrive Premium bills $10,620 and Ultimate $14,220. There is a fair argument that the products are not identical at those tiers — Pipedrive's Premium folds in revenue forecasting and team management that monday splits across plans. But the price difference is large enough that a Pipedrive shortlist should always carry a written answer to "what does the equivalent monday CRM setup cost?" — and the answer at 15 seats is $3,960 to $9,180 a year less, depending on tier.
| Entry tier, annual billing | 5 seats /mo | 15 seats /mo | 50 seats /mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| monday CRM Basic | $60 | $180 | $600 |
| Pipedrive Lite | $70 | $210 | $700 |
| Difference | $10/mo | $30/mo | $100/mo |
Annualised: $720 versus $840 at 5 seats, $2,160 versus $2,520 at 15, $7,200 versus $8,400 at 50. At this tier the decision is genuinely close — Lite is a capable pipeline tool at $14, and the $120-a-year saving at 5 seats will not survive a single rep's preference for Pipedrive's board. Treat the entry tier as a feature choice, not a price one.
monday's CRM cards show a billing toggle with both rates on the page. Month to month, the tiers cost $18, $25 and $41 per seat — a 50%, 47% and 46% premium over the annual rates. At 15 seats that premium is real money: $1,080 a year extra on Standard, $1,440 on Pro and $2,340 on Enterprise for the flexibility of not committing.
| 15 seats, monday CRM | Annual /mo | Monthly /mo | Monthly premium /yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $180 | $270 | $1,080 |
| Standard | $255 | $375 | $1,440 |
| Pro | $420 | $615 | $2,340 |
Pipedrive's page is annual-only: one rate per tier, "per seat per month, billed annually", and a pitch that annual billing saves up to 42%. That framing implies a month-to-month rate far above the printed one without ever committing to it. There is a bargaining angle in what a vendor omits: monday's printed rates let you compute the exact cost of flexibility; Pipedrive's silence turns every monthly quote into a negotiation. Teams that run seasonal sales floors or contract-based hiring should get the monthly number in writing before committing to a seat count on either product — on monday it is $18/$25/$41, on Pipedrive it is whatever the signup flow says that day.
The two vendors constrain seat counts in opposite directions, and both rules change the smallest possible bill:
| Smallest possible bill | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| monday CRM (3-seat minimum, Basic) | $36 | $432 |
| Pipedrive Lite (single seat) | $14 | $168 |
Pipedrive prices its plan table per seat, but several of the features that pull buyers in are priced per company, on top of it. The pricing page lists five add-ons with starting prices:
| Pipedrive add-on | Starting price /company/mo |
|---|---|
| Campaigns | $13.33 |
| Projects | $16 |
| LeadBooster | $32.50 |
| Smart Docs | $32.50 |
| Web Visitors | $41 |
Starting prices from Pipedrive's pricing page, September 2026; each add-on's final rate depends on the plan it is attached to.
Stack the two most common purchases on a 5-seat Growth team — LeadBooster for capture, Projects for delivery — and the bill runs $39 × 5 + $48.50 = $243.50 a month, $2,922 a year. At 15 seats the same stack is $633.50 a month, $7,602 a year. The honest second-tier comparison is therefore Growth-plus-add-ons against monday CRM Standard, not Growth alone — and on features like document management and lead capture, monday spreads much of the same ground across Pro and Enterprise tiers or its sibling products. Price the whole cart on both sides before signing either.
The tables above use 5, 15 and 50 seats because those are the points where the gap changes character — a rounding error at 5, a salary at 15, a budget line at 50. For any other headcount, the CRM cost calculator prices monday CRM and Pipedrive at your exact seat count on both billing cycles. If you also run project delivery on monday, the monday.com cost calculator breaks out the Work Management bills separately.
For the wider field — including the free-plan math and the $14 floor Pipedrive shares with Zoho — see what a CRM really costs at 5, 15 and 50 seats, or the Pipedrive vs Zoho CRM pairing, where the entry tiers are identical at $14 and the whole comparison moves to tier two.
At the entry tier, $60 a month ($720 a year) on monday CRM Basic versus $70 a month ($840 a year) on Pipedrive Lite — a $120-a-year difference. At tier two the split widens: monday Pro bills $3,060 a year for 15 seats against $7,020 for Pipedrive Growth, a $3,960 difference.
monday CRM at every published tier: $12/$17/$28 annual against Pipedrive's $14/$39/$59/$79. The gap is $2 a seat at entry and $22 a seat at tier two (129% more on Pipedrive). Pipedrive competes on pipeline depth and its add-on catalogue rather than the plan table.
monday prints both cycles: $18/$25/$41 per seat monthly against $12/$17/$28 annually — 50%, 47% and 46% premiums, worth $1,080–$2,340 a year at 15 seats. Pipedrive's page lists annual rates only ("save up to 42%") and prints no monthly number; confirm it in the signup flow before budgeting month to month.
Three seats — monday's FAQ states plans start from 3 users, making the smallest CRM bill $432 a year, and requests above 40 users go to a quote form. Pipedrive sells a single Lite seat at $168 a year. Below three sellers Pipedrive is cheaper by default; at three or more, monday CRM Basic wins on price.
Campaigns from $13.33, Projects from $16, LeadBooster from $32.50, Smart Docs from $32.50 and Web Visitors from $41 per company per month, on top of any per-seat plan. LeadBooster and Projects together add $48.50 a month — a 5-seat Growth cart that includes both bills $2,922 a year.