True Cost of SaaS
Home › Guides › Freshsales vs Pipedrive

Freshsales vs Pipedrive: a $9 Entry Seat Against $14, Then Both Ladders Meet at $39 and $59

Updated: Oct 2, 2026By: True Cost of SaaSPrices from: vendor pricing pages, checked October 2026
Affiliate disclosure: this guide contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commissions never influence our rankings — our price tables come from vendor pricing pages and checkout screens, not from marketing decks.

TL;DR — Freshsales against Pipedrive

Two ladders, published in October 2026

Freshsales: Growth "$9 /user/month, billed annually", Pro "$39", Enterprise "$59", with a toggle sitting on Annually and a badge reading "Save 20%". Pipedrive: Lite "US$14 — One payment of US$168 per seat/year", Growth "US$39 — US$468 per seat/year", Premium "US$59 — US$708", Ultimate "US$79 — US$948", above a toggle offering "Billed monthly / Billed annually (Save up to 42%)" with annual already selected.— freshworks.com/crm/pricing/ and pipedrive.com/en/pricing, both checked October 2026
RungFreshsales (annual)Pipedrive (annual)Pipedrive monthly
Entry$9$14not printed
Tier two$39$39not printed
Tier three$59$59not printed
Tier four—$79not printed

Per user per month, excluding local taxes and add-ons, read from both vendors' pricing pages in October 2026. Freshsales publishes three tiers; Pipedrive publishes four, so its Ultimate rung has no counterpart here. Pipedrive prints the annual value of each seat beside the monthly rate, which Freshsales does not.

The shape of these two ladders is the whole comparison. Most vendor pairs in this market differ by a consistent percentage at every rung; these two differ only at the bottom. Freshsales is cheaper at the entry point and identical above it, and Pipedrive is the only one of the two that continues past $59.

Tier two and tier three are the same price at both vendors

Put the two ladders side by side at the rungs buyers actually land on and the brand question evaporates at the second step:

ComparisonFreshsalesPipedriveAt 15 seats /yr
Entry seatGrowth $9Lite $14$1,620 vs $2,520
Second rungPro $39Growth $39$7,020 vs $7,020
Third rungEnterprise $59Premium $59$10,620 vs $10,620
Fourth rung—Ultimate $79— vs $14,220

Annual billing, per-seat rates multiplied by 15 seats and 12 months. The only rung where the two vendors disagree is the one most teams start on, and it disagrees by 36%.

That produces a decision rule that has nothing to do with the products' feature lists: if a team will spend its first year on the entry tier, Freshsales is materially cheaper, and if it expects to be on tier two or three within twelve months, the price difference disappears entirely — leaving the choice to whichever product does the job. Pipedrive's fourth rung at $79 per seat is the only place the ladder keeps climbing, which matters if the plan includes territories, project delivery or a support layer with published terms.

There is a second asymmetry, in how the two vendors present tier steps. Pipedrive's Lite to Growth is a 2.8x multiple; Freshsales' Growth to Pro is 4.3x. Same destination price, very different shock if your team outgrows the entry tier — the gap is $900 a year at 15 seats, not the $5,400 that the 4.3x multiplier suggests, precisely because the starting points are different.

One vendor prints both cycles, the other prints one

Billing-cycle transparency is where these two diverge most sharply, and it is the part of a pricing page that is hardest to check later:

VendorTierAnnual /seat/moMonthly /seat/moPremium
FreshsalesGrowth$9$11+22.2%
FreshsalesPro$39$47+20.5%
FreshsalesEnterprise$59$71+20.3%
PipedriveAll four tiers$14 / $39 / $59 / $79not printedbadge says "up to 42%"

Freshsales' badge reads "Save 20%" against measured gaps of 20.3% to 22.2%, so it understates its own entry-tier discount by two points. Pipedrive's badge is the opposite case: "Save up to 42%" is a claim no printed number on the page can be checked against, because the monthly rate never appears — the toggle offers the option, and the cards keep showing the annual figure.

What to ask before you sign a monthly contract. With Freshsales you can price the decision in advance: $2 a seat a month on Growth, $8 on Pro, $12 on Enterprise. With Pipedrive the monthly rate comes from sales, and the only published signal is that annual billing saves up to 42% — which, across this market, is roughly double the annual discount most vendors advertise. Budget the monthly path at well above the annual rate and get the number in writing.

This is not a niche detail. We have measured the same gap at Zoho CRM, where the billing toggle is silent and the monthly rate is 42.9% to 52.2% higher than the annual one, and at Asana, where the toggle reads "Save up to 18%" against measured gaps of 18.5% and 18.0%. The vendors that quantify their discount are not necessarily the cheap ones — they are the checkable ones. The full Pipedrive rate card, its four tiers and its five per-company add-ons are broken out in Pipedrive's pricing and hidden costs.

Neither vendor sells a free plan any more

Both products sit at the trial-only end of the market, which is worth stating plainly because the alternative still exists next door: Zoho CRM's free edition covers three users permanently.

Freshsales' pricing page lists Growth, Pro and Enterprise with no $0 card, and the free offer is a trial — although the page's own description tag still reads "Freshsales pricing starts from $9 USD, with a free plan and enterprise plan available", a sentence that outlived the plan it describes. Pipedrive removed free plans entirely in its September 2026 restructuring: four tiers, a 14-day trial, no credit card required, and no $0 row anywhere on the page.

For a small team, the practical difference is what happens on day 15. Neither vendor enforces a seat minimum, so the fallback is cheap at both: one Freshsales Growth seat is $108 a year, one Pipedrive Lite seat $168. If a free tier is a hard requirement rather than a preference, this pairing has none — and the closest equivalent, Zoho CRM's three-user edition, is priced in our Zoho CRM breakdown.

Add-ons are billed on different units

The last structural difference is the one that shows up when a team passes fifteen seats, and it is not about the features themselves but about what each vendor charges per:

VendorAdd-onRateUnit
FreshsalesBranded documents$19per user per month
FreshsalesFreddy AI Agent$49per 100 sessions
PipedriveCampaigns$13.33per company per month
PipedriveProjects$16per company per month
PipedriveLeadBooster$32.50per company per month
PipedriveSmart Docs$32.50per company per month
PipedriveWeb Visitors$41per company per month

Pipedrive's add-on rates are the starting prices published per company per month (re-checked October 2026); Freshsales' are read from its pricing page's embedded price table, where both add-ons carry identical values in either billing cycle. These are different features on different meters — we are comparing the unit, not the feature.

That difference compounds with headcount. Fifteen users on Freshsales branded documents bill $285 a month — $3,420 a year, more than twice the $1,620 the seats themselves cost on Growth. The same line at fifty users is $950 a month. Pipedrive's add-ons, priced per company, do not move at all when the team grows: LeadBooster is $32.50 a month at five seats and at five hundred. For a per-user add-on to stay comparable at scale it has to be worth roughly thirty times what a company-wide tool is worth to the buyer, and that is a judgement about the feature, not the arithmetic.

Both vendors also meter AI separately from seats. Freshsales sells the Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions — $0.49 a session, no seat linkage — while Pipedrive bundles meeting intelligence into the Premium rung and sells lead generation as an add-on. Neither gives away AI capacity per seat the way monday.com's credits line does.

The bill at 5, 15 and 50 seats

Vendor / tierBilling5 seats /mo15 seats /mo50 seats /mo
Freshsales Growth $9Annual$45$135$450
Freshsales Growth $11Monthly$55$165$550
Pipedrive Lite $14Annual$70$210$700
Freshsales Pro $39Annual$195$585$1,950
Pipedrive Growth $39Annual$195$585$1,950
Freshsales Enterprise $59Annual$295$885$2,950
Pipedrive Premium $59Annual$295$885$2,950
Pipedrive Ultimate $79Annual$395$1,185$3,950

Annualised at fifteen seats on annual billing: Freshsales Growth $1,620 against Pipedrive Lite $2,520; Pro and Pipedrive Growth both $7,020; Enterprise and Pipedrive Premium both $10,620; Pipedrive Ultimate alone at $14,220. Five seats and fifty seats scale the same way, which is the point — the difference between these two products is one rung wide.

Against the rest of the field at fifteen seats, that entry rung is the cheapest credible paid CRM seat we track: Freshsales Growth at $1,620 undercuts monday CRM Standard ($2,160, with a 3-seat minimum), Pipedrive Lite and Zoho CRM Standard (both $2,520) and HubSpot's Starter promotional rate ($1,260 for fifteen seats at $7 a seat, reverting to a $20 list at renewal). The rest of the shortlist is priced in what a CRM really costs at 5, 15 and 50 seats, and the two other CRM pairings are costed at monday CRM vs Pipedrive and Pipedrive vs Zoho CRM.

Who should not buy which

How to price both against your own seat count

The arithmetic here is seats × the rung you expect to be on after twelve months, not the rung you start on. To run both vendors against the rest of your shortlist at your own headcount and on both billing cycles, use the CRM cost calculator. For the full breakdown of either vendor on its own, including the tiers not covered here, see Freshsales pricing and hidden costs and monday CRM vs Pipedrive.

Frequently asked questions

Is Freshsales or Pipedrive cheaper?

On the entry rung, Freshsales: $9 against $14 per seat per month billed annually, a $900-a-year gap at 15 seats. On tier two both charge $39 and on tier three both charge $59, so above the entry point the price difference is zero. Pipedrive is the only one of the two with a fourth tier, at $79.

Which one publishes a monthly price?

Only Freshsales: $11, $47 and $71 against annual rates of $9, $39 and $59. Pipedrive's billing toggle offers a monthly option but the plan cards print no monthly figure, and annual billing is advertised as saving "up to 42%".

Do Freshsales and Pipedrive have free plans?

No. Freshsales lists three paid tiers and a trial, and its description tag still promises a free plan the grid does not carry. Pipedrive dropped free plans in September 2026 and runs a 14-day trial. Neither enforces a seat minimum, so a one-seat account costs $108 or $168 a year.

How are add-ons priced at each vendor?

Freshsales prices per user per month ($19 for branded documents) and per volume ($49 per 100 AI sessions), so add-on cost grows with headcount. Pipedrive prices per company per month, from $13.33 to $41, so its add-on lines stay flat as the team grows.

What does each cost for a 15-person team?

Annual billing: Freshsales Growth $135 a month — $1,620 a year — against Pipedrive Lite at $210 a month ($2,520). Tier two is $585 a month at both vendors ($7,020 a year) and tier three is $885 a month at both ($10,620).

CRM Comparison Pricing
Price both against your shortlist What a CRM really costs at 15 seats